Privacy Policy

Brisbane Unit Sales respects your privacy and the security of your personal information and we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines how and why we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Examples of personal information are your name, address, employment details, email address, telephone number, property details and finance/credit details.

Why We Collect Personal Information
We use your personal information to tailor our services and products specifically for you. We only want to offer you services, products or information that is of interest to you.

How We Collect Personal Information
We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We collect personal information when you:

  • send us mail, emails or text messages;
  • engage with us in face-to-face or telephone conversations;
  • submit an enquiry via our online form;
  • complete surveys or provide feedback to us;
  • create a link to our website;
  • register for our services;
  • subscribe to our publications;
  • request information about buying or selling property.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including real estate agents, solicitors/conveyancers, valuers, financial advisers, mortgage brokers and lenders.

Cookies
To help improve your experience while using our website, we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our site sends to your computer to remember your preferences. You can block the use of cookies by selecting appropriate settings on your web browser, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

How We Use Personal Information
The personal information we gather from you enables us to provide better services and products which are tailored to your needs. This information may be used as follows:

  • to record usage patterns of our website for data analysis;
  • to respond to your enquiries, feedback, comments or complaints;
  • to communicate with you about properties for sale, marketing information, research material, media reports, seminars and special offers.

Disclosure of Personal Information
By providing your personal information you consent to us collecting and using it in the manner set out above, and you also consent to us disclosing your personal information to our employees, agents, contractors and related entities who may collect and use your personal information in a similar manner.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

We will never sell, rent, lease or give away your personal information.

Access to your personal information is restricted to authorised personnel only. However, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties if required by law.

Security of Personal Information 
We use reasonable physical and electronic measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Third Party Websites
You may wish to click through to third party sites from our website. If so, we recommend that you refer to the Privacy Policy of any sites you visit. We assume no responsibility for the content or security of third party websites.

Up-to-Date Information
It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us to access or update your personal information.

Opting Out
If you do not want us to retain your personal information or send you any further information about the services or products we offer, you may opt out at any time by notifying us by mail or email.

Information and Complaints
If you require further information about our Privacy Policy, or have any complaints about how we have collected or used your personal information, please advise us by using the contact details below.

Mail
Brian White
Brisbane Unit Sales
PO Box 931
Toowong QLD 4066

Email
brian@brisbaneunitsales.com.au

Telephone
0418 360 490

This Privacy Policy was updated on 18th October 2018.